Quick Links

Quick Links

Back to top

Maple Cross JMI & Nursery

List of School Governors

Names Type of Governor

Date of appointment

(term of office 4 years)

Business Interests Other Governor positions held Relationship between Governors/ Staff Attendance at FGB meetings 2021/22

Laura Whyte    (Chair)

 

LEA Governor 21 July 2018 None None None 6/6

Arti Dutta

(Vice Chair)

Co-opted July 2020 None None None 4/6
Sian Edwards Parent 15 Dec 2018 Nurse at Watford General Hospital Children’s A&E None None 4/6
Barry Munnelly Parent 10 Dec 2018 None None None 4/6
Phil Williams Co-opted 27 Sept 2017 None None None 5/6
Hannah Trickett Head 1 Sept 2018 (Head has no FGB end date ) None None Headteacher 2/2
Anjali Majithia Associate 10 July 2018 None None Assistant Head 5/6
Emma Bailey Associate 10 July 2018 None None Assistant Head 4/5

Masuma Hassanali


Co-Opted Governor

7 December 2021 None None None 4/4
Tony McConnell

Associate

Governor

31 March 2022 Historical Association Volunteer, Merchant Taylors' School Employee  None None   2/2
Lucy Bone Co-Opted Governor 10 May 2022  None  None None  0/1
Joanna Sweales Parent  5 July 2022  None None   None 1/1
Lisa Mayo Parent 21 July 2022 tbc tbc tbc 0/0
Claire Beaver & Beverly Cox Clerks to governing board n/a None None None 6/6

Governors whose term of office has ended or resigned in the last 12 months:

Angela Killick Associate 27 Nov 2017 resigned 5th October 2021 None None None 1/1
Simon Cutmore Co-opted 18 March 2019 resigned 9th March 2022 None Foundation governor at St. Peter’s School Mill End None 0/3
Steve Pidgeon Co-opted 9 November 2020 resigned 11th April 2022 TIB Services – Agent Co-opted governor at Longfield Primary School None 3/4
Jessica Ackland Parent

15 March 2019

resigned 20th July 2022

Works as part of Local Children’s Centre Provision None None 5/6
Harry Dignum Teacher

21 July 2021

resigned 20th July 2022

None None Teacher 5/6

LizMaykels  

LEA

21 July 2018

term of office ends 20th July 2022

Educational Consultant None None 6/6