Governors

 

Who are the Governing Body

The Governing Body consists of a group of people who can offer the school different areas of expertise. They ensure the school provides a good all-round education for all the children.  All governors are unpaid voluntary members taken from the local community. The role of the Governing Body is to work with the school to raise standards. This is done by agreeing school aims and values, reviewing policies and gathering evidence to ensure the strategy is being followed and hold the school management to account.

The Governing body meets six times each year and appoints working parties who follow up specific areas of school management and reports to the Governing Body. Full Governing Body meeting minutes can be found here.

 

All non-staff Governors have a link class at the school.  Regular visits are made to these link classes to check on the progress and implementation of the School Improvement Plan, as well as their understanding of school life.  The respective Governor then reports back to the Full Governing Body.  It is intended that the link Governor stays with the respective class throughout the school life to enable continuity and a better understanding of the attributes of each class.

 

Please remember if you have a concern about your child’s time at school then the correct route to express these concerns is with the class teacher or the head. Usually any problems are resolved without the involvement of the Governing Body.

School Governors

Acting Chair: Ms Elizabeth Maykels

Acting Vice chair: Mrs Laura Whyte

Associate Members have no voting rights.

Full Governing Body

Date of Appt

 Role

 Attendance

at FGB Meetings

2017/2018

 Mrs Amanda Erasmus
15/05/2017 Co-Opted 4/6
 Mr Richard Page
02/03/2015 Parent Governor 6/6
Mr Selcuk Bir 10/12/2014 Parent Governor (Until Dec 2018)Associate Member (From Dec 2018) 3/6
 Ms Hannah Trickett 07/10/2014 Deputy Head
Associate Member (Until July 2018)
Head Teacher
(From Sept 2018)
6/6
 Mr John Fowler 29/09/2016 Co-Opted 3/6
 Mrs Claire Beaver
Mrs Beverly Cox
01/01/2016 Clerks to the Governors N/A
 Mr Phil Williams 27/09/2017 Co-opted Governor 4/6
 Rev’d Simon Cutmore  27/11/2017 Associate Member 3/5
 Mrs Jill Biss 15/05/2017 Co-Opted Non Teaching Governor 6/6
 Mrs Angela Killick 27 /11/2017 Associate Member 4/5
 Mrs Liz Maykels 27/11/2017 Associate Member (Until July 2018)
LEA (from Jul 2018)
3/5
 Mrs Laura Whyte 21/07/2018  Parent Governor   
 Mr Barry Munnelly 10/12/2018   Parent Governor  
 Ms Juliet Scourfield 21/07/2018  Teacher Governor   
 Mrs Anjali Majithia  10/07/2018 Associate Member   
 Mrs Emma Bailey 10/07/2018 Associate Member   
 Mr Duncan Roberts 03/10/2011 Head Teacher
(Until July 2018)
5/6
 Mr Nick Flint 23/01/2017 Teacher Governor
(Until July 2018)
6/6
 Mr Ben Tucker 10/11/2015 Parent Governor
(Resigned Nov 2018)
 4/6
 Mr John Reynolds 02/11/2015 Parent Governor
(Resigned July 2018)
5/6 
 Mrs Natalie Timoney 15/05/2017 Local Authority Governor (resigned July 2018) 3/6

*Head has no end date.   All other Term of Office is 4 years.

The Chair of Governors can be contacted via the post-box in the reception area, or by email: chair@maplecross.herts.sch.uk

 Register of Interests

 

Business/Pecuniary Interests

Other Governance Roles

Relationship between Governors/Staff

 Mr Selcuk Bir None    
 Ms Jill Biss None    Colleagues
 Mr. Phillip Williams None    
 Ms Angela Killick  None    
 Mr John Fowler School based consultancy    
 Ms Hannah Trickett None    Head Teacher
 Mr Simon Cutmore Foundation Governor at
St.Peter’s School, Mill End
   
 Ms. Liz Maykles None    
 Ms Beverly Cox None    
 Ms Claire Beaver None    
 Mr Barry Munnelly None    
 Ms Emma Bailey None    Assistant Head
 Ms Anjali Majithia None    Assistant Head
 Ms Juliet Scourfield None    Class Teacher
 Mrs Laura Whyte None    
 Miss Jessica Ackland Works as part of Local
Children’s Centre
Provision
 Mrs Sian Edwards Nurse at Watford General
Hospital, Children’s A&E